Document preparation to the Mexico Consulates in USA & the INM throughout Mexico.


TEMPORARY MEXICO RESIDENCY temporary residency

Temporary Residency Process

image1

Temporary Residency through income must start in a Mexican Consulate or Embassy, prior entering Mexico.

Through Mexican spouse,  or child  can begin in Mexico.

Temporary Mexico Residency through Retirement/Pension or Employment Income

Applicants  can apply for Temporary Residency if they can prove   they are retirees/pensioners or employed and their monthly income is  $30,804.00, Mexico currency for (6) consecutive months  prior applying.  OR  Investments of $513,400.00, for  (12)  consecutive months prior applying.

Temporary Mexico Residency through Mexican Spouse or Temporary Resident Card holder

Applicants  can apply for Temporary Residency if they can prove they are marry to a Mexican national or Temporary Resident Card Holder.  Under this category the spouse  will be granted a temporary residency for 1, 2, 3  or 4 years. 

FAQs

 

  • How long is the process to obtain a Temporary  Mexico Green Card. About 2  months.
  • How much is the fee.  About $250.00, US.
  • What are the requirements, after you sign up for service you will be provided detailed information. 

Mexico Green Card For Self-Employed Applicants

Temporary  Mexico Green Card For Self-Employed Applicants

Temporary Mexico Green Card holders who obtained their resident status through income or marriage can open their own business in Mexico, if they want to be self-employed.  Temporary Mexico Residency Status allow applicants  to register a business at SAT, then apply for work permit. The temporary resident card will be the same except will have an indication stating PERMISO PARA TRABAJAR, which translates (permit to work). The working  permit fees are  about $173.00, U.S.